Checked against official sources on 15 October 2026

How much does a laptop cost to run?

About $0.20 a month

for a typical laptop in , at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Uses
0.04 kWh a day
Uses per year
13.3 kWh

Laptops are some of the most efficient computers you can buy. A typical certified laptop uses about 13.3 kWh a year under ENERGY STAR's standard office-style pattern, far less than a desktop. Gaming or video editing draws a lot more, so if that's you, try your charger's watts in the calculator.

ENERGY STAR's yearly figure assumes a standard mix of time switched off, asleep and idle with the screen on. Sitting idle with the screen on, the typical certified laptop draws about 4.9 W. Gaming, video editing and other heavy work draw much more; for those, try your adapter's watts in the running cost calculator.

Work out your own laptop

Typical use: 13.3 kWh a year

cents per kWh

Per day$0.01
Per month$0.20
Per year$2.44

Laptop, tablet or desktop

Yearly figures are ENERGY STAR's typical energy consumption for certified models. Costs below use the price you set above.

Type of computer Energy per year Cost per year
Laptop1,157 models 13.3 kWh $2.44
Tablet110 models 8.2 kWh $1.50
Desktop306 models 41.8 kWh $7.65
All-in-one desktop129 models 54 kWh $9.89

What it costs in other countries

For a typical laptop, at each country's official average electricity price.

CountryPrice per kWhPer monthPer year
United States18.31 cents$0.20$2.44
United Kingdom26.32 pence£0.29£3.50
Germany36.18 cents€0.40€4.81
Ireland38.71 cents€0.43€5.15
France24.85 cents€0.28€3.31
Spain25.09 cents€0.28€3.34
Italy31.42 cents€0.35€4.18
Netherlands24.40 cents€0.27€3.25

Prices from the U.S. EIA, Ofgem and Eurostat; see Sources below. To see another country, pick it at the top of the page; we cover 51.

How to cut the cost of running your laptop

  1. Use a laptop instead of a desktop

    In the ENERGY STAR data, the typical certified laptop uses 28.5 kWh a year less than the typical desktop.

    Saves about $5.22 a year

  2. Let it sleep

    Short sleep settings keep the yearly figure low when you step away.

  3. Turn the brightness down

    A brighter screen uses more power.

Savings use the electricity price you set above and figures from this page's sources.

What can power it

A laptop charges through its power adapter, and the watts printed on the adapter are about the most it will draw. When you pick a power station or a USB-C power bank, check that its output matches or beats the adapter's watts.

Check a specific setup with the generator size calculator.

Common questions

How much electricity does a laptop use?

A typical ENERGY STAR laptop uses about 13.3 kWh a year under ENERGY STAR's standard pattern of off, sleep and idle time, across 1,157 certified models. Heavy use draws more.

How many watts does a laptop use?

Sitting idle with the screen on, the typical ENERGY STAR laptop draws about 4.9 W. Under heavy load it can draw up to its power adapter's rating.

How much does it cost to run a laptop per day?

About $0.01 a day in the United States, at the average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, or about £0.01 a day in the UK at 26.32 pence, for a typical laptop. That adds up to about $2.44 or £3.50 a year.

Sources

Last checked 15 October 2026. How we get our numbers.