Checked against official sources on 15 October 2026

How much does a clothes dryer cost to run?

About $9.28 a month

for a typical electric dryer in , at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Uses
1.67 kWh a day
Draws while running
5,400 W
Needs at start-up
about 6,750 W

If you want to cut your electricity bill, the dryer is usually a better place to start than the fridge. An electric dryer draws about 5,400 W while it runs, and a typical standard vented model is estimated at 608 kWh a year. Ventless and compact models use noticeably less, as the table shows.

Most dryers in the UK and Europe plug into a normal socket, so they draw much less than North American models on a 240 V circuit, as the table below shows.

Work out your own clothes dryer

Typical use: 608 kWh a year

cents per kWh

Per day$0.30
Per month$9.28
Per year$111

Which type uses the most

Yearly figures are ENERGY STAR's estimated use for electric dryers. Costs below use the price you set above.

Type of dryer Typical size Energy per year Cost per year
Standard, vented363 models 7.4 cu ft (210 L) 608 kWh $111
Standard, ventless52 models 4.55 cu ft (129 L) 408 kWh $75
Compact, ventless, 240 V58 models 4.0 cu ft (113 L) 317 kWh $58
Compact, ventless, 120 V10 models 4.1 cu ft (116 L) 133 kWh $24

North America compared with the UK and Europe

WhereSupplyPower while runningSource
North America 240 V circuitabout 5,400 W, about 6,750 W at start-upHonda generator wattage guide
UK and Europe 230 V plug socketup to about 3,000 WLimit of a standard UK 13 A plug (13 A × 230 V)

What it costs in other countries

For a typical electric dryer, at each country's official average electricity price.

CountryPrice per kWhPer monthPer year
United States18.31 cents$9.28$111
United Kingdom26.32 pence£13£160
Germany36.18 cents€18€220
Ireland38.71 cents€20€235
France24.85 cents€13€151
Spain25.09 cents€13€153
Italy31.42 cents€16€191
Netherlands24.40 cents€12€148

Prices from the U.S. EIA, Ofgem and Eurostat; see Sources below. To see another country, pick it at the top of the page; we cover 51.

How to cut the cost of running your clothes dryer

  1. Choose a ventless or heat pump dryer next time

    In the ENERGY STAR data, the typical standard ventless dryer uses 200 kWh a year less than the typical standard vented model.

    Saves about $37 a year

  2. Dry on a line when you can

    Every load dried in the air costs nothing to run.

  3. Clean the lint filter every time

    A clogged filter or vent makes every load take longer.

  4. Spin clothes faster in the washer

    Less water left in the clothes means less drying time.

Savings use the electricity price you set above and figures from this page's sources.

What can power it

To run an electric dryer from a generator or a portable power station, check two numbers. It must supply the running power, about 5,400 W, all the time. It must also handle about 6,750 W for a moment each time it starts.

Honda lists it as needing a 240 V supply, so check that a generator offers a 240 V outlet before relying on it.

Check a specific setup with the generator size calculator.

Common questions

How many watts does a clothes dryer use?

Honda's generator guide lists an electric clothes dryer at about 5,400 W running and 6,750 W at start-up. It needs a 240 V supply.

How much electricity does a dryer use per year?

A typical standard vented ENERGY STAR electric dryer is estimated at about 608 kWh a year, across 363 models.

How much does it cost to run a clothes dryer per day?

About $0.30 a day in the United States, at the average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, or about £0.44 a day in the UK at 26.32 pence, for a typical electric dryer. That adds up to about $111 or £160 a year.

Sources

Last checked 15 October 2026. How we get our numbers.